Privacy Policy & Terms | Hôtel de Verbier

Privacy

 

DATA PROTECTION

Hôtel de Verbier SA (the “Hotel”) operates the website www.hoteldeverbier.com and is thus responsible for the collection, processing, and use of your personal data and for processing data in compliance with applicable data protection laws.
Your trust is important to us; therefore, we take data protection seriously and take care to provide proper security. In doing so, as a matter of course we comply with the legal provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection (FADP), the Swiss Ordinance to the Federal Act on Data Protection (OFADP), the Swiss Telecommunications Act (TCA) and other applicable data protection provisions under Swiss or EU law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Please read the following information to know what personal information we collect from you and for what purpose we use it.

A. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH OUR WEBSITE

1. Visiting our website

When visiting our website, servers temporarily store each access in a log file. The following technical data is thereby fundamentally collected for every connection with a web server without requiring any action by you, and is maintained until the business relationship is terminated:
- The IP address of the requesting computer,
- The name of the owner of the IP address (normally your internet access
provider),
- The date and time of the access,
- The website from which the access was made (referrer URL), where applicable with the search word used,
- The name and the URL of the accessed file,
- The status code (e.g. error report),
- The operating system of your computer,
- The browser you use (type, version and language),
- The transfer log used (e.g. HTTP/1.1) and
- Where applicable your user name from registration/authentication.
- The host header name
- The number of bytes sent by the server
- The number of bytes received and processed by the server
- The duration of access
- The requested verb or word, such as the GET method (GETlocation)
- The goal of the requested verb or word, e.g. Default.htm
The collection and processing of this data is done for the purpose of enabling the use of our website, continuously ensuring system security and stability, optimising our website, and for internal statistical purposes. Furthermore, the IP address will be evaluated, together with other data, in case of attacks on the network infrastructure or other unauthorized use or misuse of the website, for the purpose of intelligence and protection, and, if appropriate, used in criminal proceedings for identification, civil and criminal proceedings against the relevant users. This is our legitimate interest in the processing of data in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 f GDPR.

2. Use of our contact form

You may be offered the option to use a contact form to contact us. For this we would require the following information:
General Request
– Title
– First and last name
– Phone number
– E-mail address
- Message

Meeting Request
– Event type
– Date
– Number of participants
– Title
– First and last name
– Phone number
– E-mail address
– Message

We would use this data, along with a phone number you may voluntarily give, only in order to answer your contact question in the best possible and personalized manner. Therefore, in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 b GDPR, the processing of this data is required in order to conduct pre-contractual activities or is in our legitimate interest in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 f GDPR.

3. Registration for our newsletter

You may be offered the option to subscribe to our newsletter through our website. This requires registration. The following data must be provided to register: 
- Title
- First and last name
- E-mail address
- Language
The above is necessary for data processing. You may voluntarily provide additional information as well. We process this data exclusively to personalise the information and offers we send you and to better align it with your interests.
By registering, you give us your consent to process the given data in order to periodically send the newsletter to the address you have given and for the statistical evaluation of user behaviour and optimisation of the newsletter. This consent constitutes the legal basis for our processing of your e-mail address in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 a GDPR. We are entitled to commission third parties with the technical handling of promotional measures and are entitled to pass on your data for this purpose (cf. clause. 12).
At the end of each newsletter a link is provided by means of which you can unsubscribe at any time. When unsubscribing, you may voluntarily give us the reason. After unsubscribing, your personal data will be deleted. Further processing will be done in anonymous form only in order to optimise our newsletter.

4. Opening a customer account

To reserve through our website, you can either make your request as a guest or you may be offered the option open a customer account. We must receive the following registration data to open a customer account:
– Title
– First and last name
– Postal address
– Date of birth
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– Password
The collection of this data that you have so far voluntarily provided is used for the purpose of providing you password-protected direct access to your base data we have stored. Here you can view your past and current reservations and manage or change your personal data.

The legal basis for processing the data for this purpose lies in the consent you have provided in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 a GDPR.

5. Reservations via website, correspondence, or telephone

When you place a reservation through our website, by mail (e-mail or postal mail), or by telephone, we need the following data to execute the agreement:
– Title
– First and last name
– Postal address
– Date of birth
– Telephone number
– Language
– Credit card information
– E-mail address
– Password
We will use this information as well as other information you voluntarily provide (e.g. expected arrival time, vehicle license plate number, preferences, comments) only in order to execute the agreement, unless otherwise stated in this Data Privacy Policy or you have not specifically consented thereto. We will process the data by name in order to record your reservation as you have requested, to make available the booked services, to contact you in case of a question or problem, and to ensure correct payment.
The legal basis for data processing for this purpose lies in the fulfilment of an agreement in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 b GDPR.

6. Cookies
Cookies help in many ways to make your visit to our website easier and more convenient and sensible. Cookies are information files that your web browser automatically saves on your computer’s hard drive when you visit our website.

We use cookies e.g. to temporarily store your selected services and data provided on a form on the website so that you need not provide the same data again when you access a subpage. Cookies may also be used to identify you as a registered user once you have registered on the website so that you do not have to login again when you visit a different page.

Most internet browsers accept cookies automatically. However, you can configure your browser so that no cookies will be stored on your computer or that a message will appear every time you receive a new cookie. Disabling cookies can result in preventing you from using all the functions of our website.

7. Tracking tools and re-targeting

a. General information

For the purpose of needs-oriented design and continuous optimisation of our website, we may use the web analysis service of Google Analytics. In this context, pseudonymised usage profiles are created and small text files (“cookies”) are stored on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is transmitted to the server of the provider, stored there, and processed for us. In addition to the data listed under clause 1, we may receive the following information: 
- Navigation path that a visitor takes on the website
- Length of stay on the website or webpage
- Country, region, or city from which the access is made
- End device
- Returning or new user.
The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports on website activity, and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage for purposes of market research and needs-based design of this website. This information may also be transferred to third parties if required by law or if the third parties are contracted for processing the data.

We also use Google Tag Manager to manage usage-based advertising services. The Tool Tag Manager itself if a cookie-free domain and does not compile any personal data. In- stead, the tool removes other tags which may compile your data. If you perform deactivation at domain or cookie level, this applies to all tracking tags which are implemented with Google Tag Manager.

Google Analytics is a service provided by Google Inc., a company of the holding company Alphabet Inc, with its registered office in the USA. Before being transferred to the service provider, the IP address is abbreviated by activating the IP anonymising function (“anonymizeIP”) on this website within a Member State of the European Union or in another EEC state. The anonymised IP address transferred by your browser due to Google Analytics is not compiled with other data from Google. Only in exceptions is the full IP address transferred to a server of Google in the USA and abbreviated there. In these cases we ensure, by undertaking contractual guarantees, that Google Inc. maintains a sufficient level of data protection. According to Google Inc. the IP address is not linked to other data associated with the user.

To manage the usage-based advertising service, we use Google Tag Manager, which is also a service of Google. The Tool Tag Manager itself if a cookie-free domain and does not compile any personal data. Instead, the tool removes other tags which may compile your data. If you perform deactivation at domain or cookie level, this applies to all tracking tags which are implemented with Google Tag Manager.
Further information about the web analysis service can be found on the website of Google Analytics.

b. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google AdSense

On this website, The Hotel may have integrated Google AdSense. Google AdSense is an online service which allows the placement of advertising on third-party sites. Google AdSense is based on an algorithm that selects advertisements displayed on third-party sites to match with the content of the respective third-party site. Google AdSense allows an interest-based targeting of the Internet user, which is implemented by means of generating individual user profiles. The operating company of Google’s AdSense component is Alphabet Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States. The purpose of Google’s AdSense component is the integration of advertisements on our website. Google AdSense places a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Alphabet Inc. is enabled to analyse the use of our website. With each call-up to one of the individual pages of this Internet site, which is operated by the controller and into which a Google AdSense component is integrated, the Internet browser on the information technology system of the data subject will automatically submit data through the Google AdSense component for the purpose of online advertising and the settlement of commissions to Alphabet Inc. During the course of this technical procedure, the enterprise Alphabet Inc. gains knowledge of personal data, such as the IP address of the data subject, which serves Alphabet Inc., inter alia, to understand the origin of visitors and clicks and subsequently create commission settlements. The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Alphabet Inc. from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. Additionally, cookies already in use by Alphabet Inc. may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs. Furthermore, Google AdSense also uses so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic that is embedded in web pages to enable a log file recording and a log file analysis through which a statistical analysis may be performed. Based on the embedded tracking pixels, Alphabet Inc. is able to determine if and when a website was opened by a data subject, and which links were clicked on by the data subject. Tracking pixels serve, inter alia, to analyse the flow of visitors on a website. Through Google AdSense, personal data and information—which also includes the IP address, and is necessary for the collection and accounting of the displayed advertisements—is transmitted to Alphabet Inc. in the United States of America. These personal data will be stored and processed in the United States of America. The Alphabet Inc. may disclose the collected personal data through this technical procedure to third parties. Google AdSense is further explained under the following link https://www.google.com/intl/en/adsense/start/.

c. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google Remarketing

On this website, The Hotel may have integrated Google Remarketing services. Google Remarketing is a feature of Google AdWords, which allows an enterprise to display advertising to Internet users who have previously resided on the enterprise’s Internet site. The integration of Google Remarketing therefore allows an enterprise to create user-based advertising and thus shows relevant advertisements to interested Internet users. The operating company of the Google Remarketing services is the Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, United States. The purpose of Google Remarketing is the insertion of interest-relevant advertising. Google Remarketing allows us to display ads on the Google network or on other websites, which are based on individual needs and matched to the interests of Internet users. Google Remarketing sets a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. The definition of cookies is explained above. With the setting of the cookie, Google enables a recognition of the visitor of our website if he calls up consecutive web pages, which are also a member of the Google advertising network. With each call-up to an Internet site on which the service has been integrated by Google Remarketing, the web browser of the data subject identifies automatically with Google. During the course of this technical procedure, Google receives personal information, such as the IP address or the surfing behaviour of the user, which Google uses, inter alia, for the insertion of interest relevant advertising. The cookie is used to store personal information, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the data subject. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties. The data subject may, as stated above, prevent the setting of cookies through our website at any time by means of a corresponding adjustment of the web browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such an adjustment to the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from setting a cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, cookies already in use by Google may be deleted at any time via a web browser or other software programs. In addition, the data subject has the possibility of objecting to the interest-based advertising by Google. For this purpose, the data subject must call up the link to www.google.de/settings/ads and make the desired settings on each Internet browser used by the data subject. Further information and the actual data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

d. Data protection provisions about the application and use of Google-AdWords

On this website, The Hotel may have integrated Google AdWords. Google AdWords is a service for Internet advertising that allows the advertiser to place ads in Google search engine results and the Google advertising network. Google AdWords allows an advertiser to pre-define specific keywords with the help of which an ad on Google’s search results only then displayed, when the user utilizes the search engine to retrieve a keyword-relevant search result. In the Google Advertising Network, the ads are distributed on relevant web pages using an automatic algorithm, taking into account the previously defined keywords. The operating company of Google AdWords is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Pkwy, Mountain View, CA 94043-1351, UNITED STATES. The purpose of Google AdWords is the promotion of our website by the inclusion of relevant advertising on the websites of third parties and in the search engine results of the search engine Google and an insertion of third-party advertising on our website. If a data subject reaches our website via a Google ad, a conversion cookie is filed on the information technology system of the data subject through Google. The definition of cookies is explained above. A conversion cookie loses its validity after 30 days and is not used to identify the data subject. If the cookie has not expired, the conversion cookie is used to check whether certain sub-pages, e.g, the shopping cart from an online shop system, were called up on our website. Through the conversion cookie, both Google and the controller can understand whether a person who reached an AdWords ad on our website generated sales, that is, executed or cancelled a sale of goods. The data and information collected through the use of the conversion cookie is used by Google to create visit statistics for our website. These visit statistics are used in order to determine the total number of users who have been served through AdWords ads to ascertain the success or failure of each AdWords ad and to optimize our AdWords ads in the future. Neither our company nor other Google AdWords advertisers receive information from Google that could identify the data subject. The conversion cookie stores personal information, e.g. the Internet pages visited by the data subject. Each time we visit our Internet pages, personal data, including the IP address of the Internet access used by the data subject, is transmitted to Google in the United States of America. These personal data are stored by Google in the United States of America. Google may pass these personal data collected through the technical procedure to third parties. The data subject may, at any time, prevent the setting of cookies by our website, as stated above, by means of a corresponding setting of the Internet browser used and thus permanently deny the setting of cookies. Such a setting of the Internet browser used would also prevent Google from placing a conversion cookie on the information technology system of the data subject. In addition, a cookie set by Google AdWords may be deleted at any time via the Internet browser or other software programs. The data subject has a possibility of objecting to the interest-based advertisement of Google. Therefore, the data subject must access from each of the browsers in use the link www.google.de/settings/ads and set the desired settings. Further information and the applicable data protection provisions of Google may be retrieved under https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

e. Mouseflow

We may use Mouseflow, a web analysis tool used by our website to analyse the user behaviour on our website and to make corresponding optimisations. Mouseflow obtains and processes the following data:
- Clicks, mouse movements, hovering, scrolling
- Browser and device (desktop/tablet/mobile)
- Language
- Operating system and screen resolution
- Duration of visit
- Navigation (URLs) and page content (HTML), referrer URL
- IP address and location (city, country)
- Type of visitor (first visitor/repeat visitor)
- Individual tags or variables
- The information is used to evaluate the use of the website, to compile reports and heatmaps about the website activities and to provide other ser- vices associated with the use of the website and the internet for the purpose of market research and to design our website to meet your needs.

The provider of Mouseflow is a company of Mouseflow ApS, with its registered office at Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark. Further information about the web analysis services used can be found on the Mouseflow website. Further information about the forwarding and processing of data by third parties can be found, in point 20 of this privacy policy, and on the website of Mouseflow ApS.

f. Facebook Custom Audience

We use a communication tool called Facebook Custom Audience. In general, a non- reversible and non-personal related test value (fingerprint) is generated from your usage data by Custom Audience, which can be sent to Facebook for analysis and marketing purposes (using a so-called Facebook cookie).
Custom Audience is a service of Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA or, if you are a resident in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. Further information about the re- targeting tool used can be found on the website of Facebook.

B. DATA PROCESSING IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR STAY

8. Data processing to comply with legal reporting obligations

When you arrive at one of our accommodations, we may need the following information about you and the persons accompanying you: 
- First and last name
- Postal address
- Date of birth
- Place of birth
- Nationality
- Official ID
- Arrival and departure days, Number of Nights
- Name of the accommodation, Average daily room rate
- Number of adults and children

We collect these details in order to meet our legal reporting obligations, based in particular on the hospitality and police laws. If we are obliged to do so by the applicable regulations, we forward this information to the responsible police authorities. In fulfilling the legal requirements, our legitimate interest is in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 f GDPR.

9. Data processing in relation to services

a. Data processing to execute booked services in general

For your stay we may process and collect the following details from you and the other people travelling with you:
- First name and surname
- Address and canton
- Nationality
- Official ID card and number
- Date of arrival and departure
- Room number
- Preferences and habits
We collect these details not only to fulfil our contractual and post-contractual obligations to you, but also to be able to offer you the best possible service.
The legal basis for this data processing thereby lies in the processing of the contract, as per Art. 6 Par. 1 b GDPR.

b. Data processing to perform related spa services

If you book spa services during your stay at our hotel, the subject of the service and the time of the service are compiled and processed by us for invoicing purposes and to perform the booked service. Normally we require the following details for this:
- First name and surname
- Address
- E-mail address
- Telephone number
- Room number (if available)
The legal basis for this data processing thereby lies in the processing of the contract, as
per Art. 6 Par. 1 b GDPR.

c. Data processing to perform other services

If you use extra services during your stay (e.g. the mini bar) the subject of the service and the time of the service are recorded by us for invoicing purposes. This processing of this data is therefore required for us to execute the contract in accordance with Art. 6 Par. 1 b GDPR.

C. STORAGE AND EXCHANGE OF DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

10. Reservation platforms

If you place reservations through a third-party platform, we will receive various personal information from the respective platform operator. This is typically the data listed under clause 5 of this Data Privacy Statement. In addition, enquiries regarding your reservation may be forwarded to us. We will process this data by name in order to record your reservation as requested and to provide the booked services. The legal basis of data processing for this purpose lies in the fulfilment of an agreement as described in Art. 6 Par. 1 b GDPR.
Finally, we may be notified by the platform operators about disputes related to a reservation. In this case, we may also receive data on the reservation process, which may include a copy of the booking confirmation as evidence of the actual finalisation of the reservation. We process this data in order to safeguard and enforce our rights. This is our legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 f GDPR.
Please also note the privacy policy of the respective provider.

11. Retention period

We store personal data only as long as necessary in order to use the aforementioned tracking services and the further processing within the scope of our legitimate interest. We store contract data for a longer period of time in order to comply with legal obligations for data retention. Data retention requirements that are obligatory for us arise from regulations set forth by reporting, accounting, and tax law. According to these regulations, business communication, closed contracts, and reservation documents must be retained for up to 10 years. Once we no longer require these data to carry out the services for you, the data will be blocked. This means that the data may then be used only for tax and accounting purposes.

12. Passing on data to third parties

We pass on your personal data only if you have expressly consented to it, if we are legally obligated to, or if this is necessary to enforce our rights, especially rights concerning the contractual relationship. Furthermore, we pass on your personal data to third parties insofar as this is required in the context of using the website and in contract processing, specifically, the processing of your reservation.
A service provider to whom the personal data collected via the website is passed on or who has or can have access to it is our web host [ ]. The website is hosted on servers in Switzerland. The transfer of data is for the purpose of providing and maintaining the functionality of our website. This is our legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 Par. 1 f GDPR.

Finally, if you pay by credit card through the website, we forward your credit card information to the credit card issuer and the credit card acquirer. If you choose to pay by credit card, you will be asked to provide all the necessary information. The legal basis for passing on the data lies in the fulfilment of an agreement in the sense of Art. 6 Par. b GDPR.

13. International transfer of personal data

We are also entitled to transfer your personal data to third parties abroad for the purposes of the data processing described in this Data Privacy Statement. They are obliged to protect data privacy to the same extent as we ourselves. If the level of data protection in a given land does not correspond to the Swiss or European level, we contractually ensure that the protection of your personal data corresponds to that in Switzerland or the EU at all times.

D. FURTHER INFORMATION

14. Rights to information, correction, deletion, and limitation of processing, right to data portability

You have the right to request and receive information about your personal data that we have stored. Furthermore, you have the right to correct inaccurate data and the right to have your personal data deleted, as far as no legal retention obligation stands in the way or a regulatory authorisation that allows us to process the data.
You also have the right to reclaim from us the data you have given us (right to data portability). On request, we will also pass the data on to a third party of your choice. You have the right to receive the data in a commonly used file format.

You can contact us for the aforementioned purposes at our e-mail address. We may, at our sole discretion, require proof of identity before processing your request.

15. Minors

We do not want to collect personal information from minors; however, we cannot always verify the age of people who visit and use our websites. If a minor provides us with their information without the consent of their parent or guardian, we will ask the parent or guardian to contact us for the purpose of deleting that information and preventing the minor from receiving any promotional material from us in the future.

16. Data security

We use appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your stored personal data against manipulation, partial or complete loss, and unauthorized access by third parties. Our security measures are being continuously improved in line with technical developments. You should always treat your access data confidentially and close the browser window when you have finished communicating with us, especially if you share your computer with others.

17. Notice about data transfer to the USA

In the interest of completeness, we would like to point out to users domiciled in or residing in Switzerland that in the USA there are government surveillance measures that generally allow the storage of all personal data of all persons whose data has been transferred from Switzerland to the USA. This is done without differentiation, limitation, or exception on the basis of the objective pursued and without objective criteria that would limit the access of US authorities to the data and their subsequent use to very specific, strictly limited purposes that could justify both the access to these data and intervention related to their use. Furthermore, we would like to point out that in the USA there are is no right of appeal for affected people in Switzerland that would allow them to gain access to their personal data or to effect their correction or deletion, and there is no effective judicial protection against general access by US authorities. We explicitly inform affected persons of this legal and factual situation in order for them to make an accordingly informed decision concerning consent to the use of their data.
We point out to users domiciled in an EU member state that, in the point of view of the European Union, the USA – partly because of the issues mentioned in this paragraph – does not have a sufficient level of data protection. To the extent we have explained in this Data Privacy Statement that recipients of data (such as Google) are based in the USA, we will ensure that your data is protected at a reasonable level by our partners either through contractual arrangements with these companies or by ensuring the certification of such companies under the EU- or Swiss-US Privacy Shield.

18. Social Plug-ins Facebook, Google+, Twitter and Instagram

On our site called Social Plugins (“Plugins”) the social networks Facebook and Google+, the micro-blogging service Twitter and Instagram are used. These services are provided by the company Facebook Inc., Google Inc., Twitter Inc. and Instagram LLC. offered (“providers”).

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). An overview about the plugins from Facebook and their appearance can be found here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins. The information about the privacy policy can be found here: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). You can find an overview of the plug-ins from Google and their appearance here: https://developers.google.com/+/web/. The information about the privacy policy can be found here: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html.
Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA (“Twitter”). You can find an overview of the Twitter buttons and their appearance here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons. The information about the privacy policy can be found here: https://twitter.com/privacy.
Instagram is operated by Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA (“Instagram”). An overview about the Instagram buttons and their appearance here: http://blog.instagram.com/post/36222022872/introducing-instagram-badges. The information about the privacy policy can be found here: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388/.

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection to the servers of Facebook, Google, Twitter or Instagram. The content of the plugin is the provider directly to your browser and integrated into the side. By integrating the plugin get the provider the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you are not have a profile or just not logged in. This information (including your IP address) is transmitted from your browser directly to a server of the provider in the USA and stored there. If you are logged in to one of the services that providers can assign to visit our site to your profile on Facebook, Google+, Twitter or Instagram directly. If you interact with the plugins, for example the “Like” -, the “+1” -, the “Tweet” – press or the “Instagram” button, the corresponding information is also transmitted directly to a server of the provider and stored. The information will also be published in the social network, to your Twitter or Instagram account and there appear to your contacts. Purpose and scope of data collection and the further processing and use of data by the providers as well as your rights and ways to protect your privacy, please refer to the privacy policies of the provider. If you do not want Google to assign, Facebook, Twitter or Instagram collected on our web data directly to your profile in the respective service, you must log out before you visit our site to the appropriate service. You can also add-ons completely prevent the loading of plug-ins for your browser, z. B. with the Script Blocker “NoScript” (http://noscript.net/).

19. Social Plug-ins Pinterest

On our website, the “Pin it” button is the social network Pinterest, which of the options, Inc. – operated – resident 808 Brannan St, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Because of the use of the “Pin it” button Pinterest gets the information that you have visited one of our websites. If you during which to log in to your Pinterest account, it is Pinterest also possible to assign your visit to your Pinterest account. By clicking the “Pin it” button data to Pinterest are received, which are stored on servers (in the US). If you want to avoid this, you should log out prior to clicking on the “Pin it” button from your Pinterest account. To protect your privacy, you obtain additional details for data collection or processing and use of your data by Pinterest and your legal options and settings options please check the privacy policies of options under: http://pinterest.com/about/privacy/.

20. Social Plug-ins Linkedin

Our site uses LinkedIn social plugins from LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Plaza, Dublin 2, Ireland. These buttons can be identified by the “LinkedIn Logo” or “Share Button”. When you access a web page on this site that features one of these buttons, the browser establishes a direct connection with LinkedIn’s servers as soon as the LinkedIn button is pressed. LinkedIn then transfers the content of the “In” button directly to your browser, which integrates the content into the web page. We have no control over the amount of data that LinkedIn collects via the button after you click on it. Thanks to the integration of the plugin, LinkedIn knows that you have accessed the relevant page of our website. If you are logged in to LinkedIn, LinkedIn can recognize you based on your LinkedIn account and record your visit. If you want to find out what data LinkedIn collects about you and why, please refer to LinkedIn’s data protection policy https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.

 

Terms

 

GENERAL TERMS & CONDITIONS

1. Applicability, amendments, waivers and severability

1.1 These General Terms and Conditions (the “Terms”) apply to renting space, as well as all associated services and products, provided by Hôtel de Verbier SA (the “Hotel”) to a Hotel client (the “Guest”).

1.2 These Terms are to be carefully read before using the Hotel site. The Terms constitute a binding legal agreement.

By accessing and continuing to use the site, the user agrees to the Terms. The Hotel reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to modify, add, or remove portions of the Terms at any time without notice. Unless otherwise indicated, such changes will become effective immediately upon the Hotel’s posting of the changes to its official website. Therefore, a user shall check the Hotel’s website periodically for such changes. The user hereby agrees that the user’s use of the site following such posting of changes constitutes an acceptance of all such changes. No variation, waiver or release of this agreement by the Hotel shall be deemed effective unless made in writing signed by or on behalf of the Hotel. Should any individual provision of these Terms be deemed to lack legal effect, this shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions. In such a case, the provision which is ineffective shall be replaced by an analogous provision.

All Hotel offers are based on the Terms, which constitute an integral part of any agreement entered into. Should these Terms conflict with any terms specifically agreed with the Guest, such conflicting terms in such agreement shall take precedence over the Terms.

1.3 After the Guest has reserved, the Hotel shall send the Guest a booking confirmation (by e-mail, sms, letter or similar). Such agreement is effective first when such a booking confirmation is sent.

2. Performance, payment and prices

2.1 The Hotel will provide the services requested by the Guest which the Hotel has agreed in writing to provide.

2.2 All prices are in CHF, statutory rate VAT included. The Guest is obliged to pay the applicable or agreed price of the Hotel for the provision of the room and the other services it has used. This also applies for services ordered by the Guest and expenses of the Hotel with third parties. If the period of time between the conclusion of the contract and the arrival of the guest exceeds 6 months, and the legal VAT rate or any other local taxes and duties increase, or if new local taxes and duties are introduced, the Hotel reserves the right to increase the agreed prices by the amount of the rise in VAT or local taxes and duties, or by the amount of the newly-introduced local taxes and duties. The Hotel reserves the right to change its offered prices over time.

2.3 The Hotel is entitled to demand appropriate advance payment. The payment amount and date shall be agreed in writing, whether such agreement is concluded online, in person or through other means. Should a Guest not comply with such payment obligation, the Hotel is entitled to withdraw from the agreement if the Guest has not honoured an appropriate additional compliance period stipulated by the Hotel. The Guest shall indemnify the Hotel for any resulting loss.

2.4 To the extent the Hotel has not demanded advance payment, any remaining invoiced amount is payable by the Guest before departure at the latest, either by credit card or in cash. If the Guest requests to pay on receipt of invoice, the invoiced amount is payable in 30 days of the invoice date.

2.5 In the event of late payment, the Hotel is entitled to charge interest at a rate of 5% to the Guest as well as any incurred debt enforcement or collection costs.

3. Liability

3.1 The Guest is liable to the Hotel for all damage and loss caused by the Guest, its associates or other third parties. The Hotel shall not be liable for the damage to or theft of assets brought to the property by the Guest, its associates or other third parties. The Guest bears the responsibility to insure items on display and other objects brought to the property by the Guest, its associates or third parties. The Hotel may at any time demand from the Guest evidence of adequate insurance cover.

3.2 The Guest shall keep the peace and maintain order. The Guest shall keep the Hotel indemnified against any civil law or public law claims which may be brought by public authorities or third parties as a consequence of the Guest’s event, or to settle all such claims in their entirety.

3.3 The Hotel shall only be liable in the event of contractual or non-contractual damage which is caused intentionally or as a result of gross negligence and only in respect of damage which is caused directly. The Hotel shall have no further liability, and in particular no liability for ordinary or moderate negligence or for indirect loss. The Hotel accepts no liability for services provided by a third party, including services that have been organised by the Hotel.

4. Force majeure and withdrawal

4.1 Should it be made materially difficult or impossible for the Hotel to perform under the agreement, as a consequence of an event of force majeure (pursuant to Swiss law particularly natural disaster such as heavy gale, flooding or earthquake, hostage taking, war, riot, nuclear incident, strike, unforeseen regulatory restrictions etc.) or other circumstances for which the Hotel cannot be held responsible, the Hotel may withdraw from the agreement in respect of that part of the agreement which remains to be performed, without having to compensate therefore.

4.2 Should force majeure make it impossible for the Guest to use the agreed services, the Guest may withdraw from the agreement in respect of that part of the agreement which remains to be performed, without being under an obligation to pay any compensation.

4.3 The Hotel shall furthermore be entitled to withdraw from the agreement without being under an obligation to pay any compensation is there are reasonable grounds to suppose that the event might jeopardise the smooth running of the Hotel business, the security or the public reputation of the Hotel, or the Guest breaching section 12 of these Terms. The Hotel expressly reserves the right to instigate claims for compensation against the Guest.

5. Arrival and departure times

The hotel rooms shall be ready for occupation from CET 15:00 on arrival date and shall be vacated and checked-out by CET 10:00 on departure date.

6. Reservations, changes and cancellations

6.1 For block reservations (reservation of 5 rooms or more), the Guest must provide the Hotel, at the latest 7 days before arrival date, the following information concerning the Guests: (a) arrival time, (b) full names, and (c) preferred payment method. After expiry of the period set by the Hotel, the rooms which have been allocated but are still available shall be released for other reservations.

6.2 The cancellation of hotel room reservations must be communicated in writing to the Hotel as early as possible. The following cancellation conditions shall apply to: (a) reservation cancellations, (b) no-shows (i.e. nonappearances of which the Hotel has not been informed), and (c) early departures (i.e. before the agreed departure date).

6.3 Specific applicable individual reservation, changes, cancellation and refund terms are typically outlined in the description of the service offered by the Hotel. Otherwise, the reservation cancellation of individual hotel rooms (up to 4 rooms in total) must be communicated to the Hotel at the latest 48 hours prior to the arrival date. For block reservations (reservations of 5 rooms or more), the cancellation period is however 14 days. For cancellation of the reservation of event facilities the cancellation period is however 90 days. In case of late reservation cancellation, no-show or early departure, the Hotel reserves the right to charge the full rate for all room nights or event occasions that have not been utilized. For all cancellations, any services shall be payable which have been provided in advance by the Hotel and/or its partners.

6.4 The Hotel reserves the right to change room allocations to the extent that the room corresponds to the requirements and interests of the Guest and such change may be justified to the Guest. If, for whatever reasons, the Hotel is unable to provide the Guest with a reserved room, then the Hotel shall provide a room of equal value. If no room of equal value is available, the Hotel shall provide an available room in a different category.

7. The Guest’s use of the space, events and safety

7.1 The Guest cannot let or sublet any space or use any Hotel logo, trademark or intellectual property without the prior written consent of the Hotel. The Guest shall indemnify the Hotel for any such damage or loss.

7.2 To the extent that the agreement does not contain any provisions to the contrary, the Guest must obtain all necessary authorisations at the Guest’s expense in relation to any Guest event, banquets or similar. The Guest shall give prior notification of any arrangements for royalties due to the performance of music, and the Guest shall pay these royalties. The Guest shall inform the Hotel as early as possible of the final number of participants. The final number of participants has to be confirmed in written 72 hours before the event. This number will be taken for final billing even if the confirmed number will not be reached. If there are any changes in the number of participants, such have to be sent to the Hotel in written form. In case of deviation in the number of guests, the Hotel is entitled to newly define the confirmed prices and/or to change the conformed location.

7.3 The Guest undertakes to comply with the Hotel regulations, and in particular not to block escape routes, to observe the no-smoking rule, etc. Furthermore, any decorations installed by the Guest must adhere to such regulations. The Guest shall also be responsible for ensuring that the number of persons to whom access is granted does not exceed the capacity of the room used. The maximum figures set by the Hotel shall be binding in this respect. The Hotel shall not be liable in the event of non-compliance with this provision. The hanging of objects on walls, doors and ceilings shall in all circumstances require the prior consent of The Hotel. The Guest shall be liable for any damage caused to the Hotel by such objects.

8. Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute, controversy or claim arising out of, or in relation to, this agreement, including the validity, invalidity, breach, or termination thereof, shall be resolved in accordance with Swiss laws and exclusively be referred to the courts of Valais.